Hon. Amina Abdalla, MP
amina1
Nominated MP,
Vice Chair Committee On Delegated Legislation,
Constitution Implementation Oversight Committee Member,
KEWOPA Member
Personal Details

  •  Date of Birth: 15th October, 1969
  •  Religion: Muslim
Current Commitee Membership

  • 2013 to Date:Environmental and natural resources (departmental)
  • 2013 to Date:Lands committee
  • 2013 to Date:Appointment committee
  • 2013 to Date:Liaison committee
Employment History

  • 2008 to date: Nominated Member of Parliament, 10th parliament
  • 2003 to 2007: Nominated Member of Parliament, 9th parliament
  • June 2000- January 2003: regional projects coordinator, the World Conservation Union, regional office for Eastern Africa
  • August 1998-2000: Project Officer, the World Conservation union, Somali Natural resources management programme, Hargeisa, Somaliland
  • 2003 to 2007: April 1996- August 1997: Project officer, the world conservation union regional office of eastern Africa, Nairobi Kenya
  • September 1994 – March 1996: Deputy field coordinator, GTZ rescue project, Dabaab refugee complex, Dabaab north eastern Kenya
  • September 1993 – August 1994: camp supervisor, GTZ rescue project, Dabaab refugee complex. Dabaab north eastern Kenya
  • 2003 to 2007: Nominated Member of Parliament, 9th parliament
Education

  • Masters in international development (planning option), Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA
  • 1989 - 1993: Bsc. Agriculture and home economics, Egerton University